Farmland running to the mountain wall on the edge of Abbotsford BC, with family homes along the near side
Abbotsford, British Columbia

Homes for Sale in Abbotsford, BC

British Columbia’s fifth largest city and its largest by area. Big enough to contain several genuinely different housing markets, and the price gap between them is the first thing to understand.

Cheapest Townhomes in the ValleyCheapest Apartments in the ValleyUniversity of the Fraser Valley
Lowest Townhouse Benchmark$579,600, the lowest of any Fraser Valley board area
Lowest Apartment Benchmark$370,300, also the lowest in the board area
East vs WestTwo different markets inside one city boundary
Airport and UniversityYXX on the west side, UFV in the centre
Featured Homes

Homes for Sale in Abbotsford, BC

Detached houses, townhomes and condos across East and West Abbotsford and the central U-District, live from our own brokerage feed.

Browse Abbotsford Listings

Get new Abbotsford listings first

New houses, townhomes and condos across East and West Abbotsford, sent the day they hit the market.

  • New Abbotsford homes the day they list
  • Townhomes, condos and detached homes
  • No spam. Unsubscribe anytime
Prefer to Talk First?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your inquiry. We never share your info.

Why Abbotsford is one of the busiest places to buy a home in Abbotsford

Abbotsford is British Columbia’s fifth largest city and, by area, its largest. The 2021 census counted 153,524 residents, up 8.6 percent from 141,397 in 2016, spread across 375.33 square kilometres of city, farmland and mountainside. For a home buyer, that scale is the point: Abbotsford is big enough to contain several genuinely different housing markets, and the price gap between them is the first thing to understand.

The city splits roughly in two. West Abbotsford, next to the Langley border and the Highway 1 corridor, is the newer, denser, commuter facing side, with most of the townhome and condo supply. East Abbotsford is the family and space side, with larger detached homes, mountain views and the school catchments people move here for.

Prices sit in the middle of the Fraser Valley range. The Abbotsford detached benchmark was $1,090,500 in October 2026, down 13.1 percent year over year, against $1,448,100 in Langley and $883,300 in Mission BC on the same board report. What Abbotsford genuinely leads on is attached housing: its townhome benchmark of $579,600 and apartment benchmark of $370,300 were the lowest in the entire Fraser Valley board area in October 2026.

Thirty minutes east is Chilliwack, the most affordable detached market in the valley and the one city here that reports through a different real estate board.

Population, area and civic detail from the Abbotsford, British Columbia entry, retrieved July 2026. Benchmark prices from the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board October 2026 report, Abbotsford area. East and West character from an Abbotsford relocation guide and a West Abbotsford development guide. View source

The Value and Commuter Side

Homes for Sale in West Abbotsford

West Abbotsford is the value and commuter side of the city, sitting next to the Langley border along the Highway 1 corridor. It is anchored by Highstreet Shopping Centre, sits close to Abbotsford International Airport, and holds most of the city’s newer townhome and condo supply.

Compare Langley homes for sale

Highstreet Shopping Centre

The anchor of the west side, and a Fraser Valley Express stop.

Abbotsford International Airport

YXX sits on the west side, a genuine amenity for frequent domestic travel.

Closest to Highway 1

The obvious pick if you work west toward Langley, Surrey or the Tri-Cities.

Where the New Supply Is

Most of the city’s newer townhome and condo product is on this side.

University of the Fraser Valley

Roughly 15,000 students a year, in the central U-District.

Montrose Avenue Exchange

A 10 bay transit facility linking the university, Highstreet and the network.

When West Abbotsford Is the Right Answer

When West Abbotsford Is the Right Answer

West Abbotsford is the obvious choice in three situations. First, if you work west, toward Langley, Surrey or the Tri-Cities, because you are closest to Highway 1 and to the Fraser Valley Express stop at Highstreet. Second, if you want a newer townhome or condo, because that is where the supply is. Third, if you want shopping and services in walking or short driving distance rather than a view.

What you trade: the school catchments people talk about are mostly on the east side, and the lots are generally tighter.

Central Abbotsford and the U-District

Central Abbotsford is the most walkable part of the city, with the historic downtown, independent cafes and breweries, and the University of the Fraser Valley nearby drawing roughly 15,000 students a year. The Montrose Avenue Transit Exchange, a 10 bay facility, links the university, Highstreet and the wider network.

This is the part of Abbotsford that suits students, investors buying for rental, downsizers who want to walk to a coffee shop, and anyone who does not want a car first life. It is also where the older apartment stock sits, which is part of why Abbotsford’s apartment benchmark is the lowest in the valley.

West Abbotsford character, Highstreet and airport proximity from a West Abbotsford development guide. Central Abbotsford, UFV student numbers and the Montrose Exchange from Abbotsford real estate reporting. Fraser Valley Express stops from the route record. View source

Who lives in Abbotsford
153,524Population in 2021, up 8.6 percent from 141,397 in 2016Abbotsford, British Columbia entry, 2021 Census
375.33Square kilometres, BC’s largest city by land areaAbbotsford, British Columbia entry
Nearly halfOf BC’s chicken eggs and dairy produced in the regionAbbotsford, British Columbia entry
15,000Students a year at the University of the Fraser ValleyAbbotsford real estate reporting and the city entry

The economy has two visible halves. Agriculture is genuinely large: the region earns the highest dollar per acre of agricultural land in the country and produces nearly half of British Columbia’s chicken eggs and dairy. Alongside that sit the university, the airport, a substantial retail sector and the manufacturing base along the Highway 1 corridor.

One piece of civic colour worth knowing: Statistics Canada named Abbotsford Canada’s most generous city in terms of charitable donations for nine consecutive years.

The buyer profile that shows up on Abbotsford listings, consistently: value seeking first time buyers and commuters on the west side, move up families chasing schools and space on the east side, and students, investors and downsizers in the central U-District.

No Abbotsford median age, household income, ownership rate or immigration share appears on this page. A "median home price around $799,000" figure circulates in one aggregator source; it is a different measure from the board benchmark and is deliberately not printed beside it, because a visitor would read the two as contradicting each other.

Explore Your Options

Houses for Sale in Abbotsford

Abbotsford carries the lowest townhouse and apartment benchmarks of any Fraser Valley board reporting area, and the deepest detached choice east of Langley.

Browse All Homes
A detached family house on a wide lot, houses for sale in Abbotsford BC

Detached Houses

The largest active category at 400 listings against 72 sales in October: a slow, buyer friendly market.

Benchmark, Abbotsford Area$1,090,500
A row of three storey townhomes with landscaped yards in Abbotsford BC

Townhomes

The lowest townhouse benchmark of any Fraser Valley board reporting area in October.

Benchmark, Abbotsford Area$579,600
A low rise apartment building with balconies in Abbotsford BC

Condos and Apartments

Also the lowest in the board area, roughly $152,000 below Langley.

Benchmark, Abbotsford Area$370,300
Farmland with the mountains behind it on the edge of Abbotsford BC

Agricultural Land

Serious farmland inside the city boundary, and the reason the city looks the way it does.

City Land Area375.33 km2

Benchmarks are the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board October 2026 report for the Abbotsford reporting area, which is wider than any one neighbourhood in it.

The Abbotsford housing market at a glance, October 2026

Abbotsford is a buyer’s market in fall 2026. The Fraser Valley board detached benchmark for Abbotsford was $1,090,500 in October 2026, down 13.1 percent year over year. Townhomes were $579,600 and apartments $370,300, the lowest attached benchmarks anywhere in the Fraser Valley board area.

Abbotsford benchmark prices, October 2026
BENCHMARK, MLS Home Price Index, Abbotsford area
Property typeOctober 2026 benchmarkYear over yearActive listingsSales in October
Detached$1,090,500Down 13.1 percent40072
Townhouse$579,600Down 10.1 percent21442
Apartment or condo$370,300Down 10.0 percent32147

Fraser Valley Real Estate Board October 2026 report, Abbotsford area. Benchmark prices describe a typical home and are updated monthly. View source

Abbotsford against the rest of the Fraser Valley board, October 2026
BENCHMARK, every cell from ONE Fraser Valley board report, so these are directly comparable
AreaDetachedTownhouseApartment
Abbotsford$1,090,500$579,600$370,300
Mission BC$883,300$606,100$396,200
Langley$1,448,100$800,600$522,300
Surrey Central$1,288,000$744,300$453,600
Surrey North$1,254,500$671,000$392,300
Surrey Cloverdale$1,326,400$757,900$501,800
White Rock and South Surrey$1,606,500$800,900$558,600
North Delta$1,232,700$868,600$505,300
Fraser Valley board wide$1,293,800$742,300$460,800

All figures from the same Fraser Valley Real Estate Board October 2026 report, which is what makes them directly comparable. Chilliwack is deliberately absent because it reports through the Chilliwack and District Real Estate Board, a separate board. View source

That table is the single most useful thing on this page. Read across the bottom priced cells and Abbotsford appears twice: it has the cheapest townhome and the cheapest apartment of any Fraser Valley board reporting area. Only Mission BC beats it on detached, and Mission’s attached prices are higher than Abbotsford’s.

Market conditions. Board wide the Fraser Valley sales to active ratio was 11 percent in October 2026, below the 12 to 20 percent balanced range, with 9,164 active listings and 1,051 sales, and average days on market of 50 for detached, 37 for townhomes and 44 for condos. Board chair Ishaq Ismail said detached homes continued to lead sales in October, and that the substantial price correction appears to be bringing them within reach for more buyers.

Abbotsford housing stock and what it costs
A detached family house with mountain views, houses for sale in East Abbotsford, BC

Detached houses

The largest active category at 400 listings against 72 sales in October, with inventory down 13.2 percent year over year. East Abbotsford carries the larger stock and the view lots; West Abbotsford’s detached is newer and on tighter lots.

BENCHMARK, Abbotsford area$1,090,500Down 13.1 percent year over year, mid range for the board area
A row of newer townhomes on a landscaped street, townhomes for sale in West Abbotsford, BC

Townhomes

The lowest townhouse benchmark of any Fraser Valley board reporting area in October 2026, about $210,000 below Langley on the same report. Most of the newer supply is west, around Highstreet and the Highway 1 corridor.

BENCHMARK, Abbotsford area$579,600Down 10.1 percent year over year, 214 active listings
A low rise condo building with glass balconies, condos for sale in Abbotsford, BC

Condos and apartments

Also the lowest in the board area, about $152,000 below Langley. Sales fell 6.0 percent year over year against a benchmark down 10.0 percent.

BENCHMARK, Abbotsford area$370,300Down 10.0 percent year over year, 321 active listings
Farmland and a rural road below Sumas Mountain in Abbotsford, BC

Agricultural land

Serious farmland inside the city boundary. The region earns the highest dollar per acre of agricultural land in the country and produces nearly half of British Columbia’s chicken eggs and dairy. Check Agricultural Land Reserve status before you get attached to a large parcel.

City land area375.33 km²BC’s largest city by area, fifth largest by population

Benchmarks, listing counts and year over year changes from the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board October 2026 report, Abbotsford area. Agricultural statistics and land area from the Abbotsford, British Columbia entry. View source Benchmark prices describe a typical home and are updated monthly.

Houses, townhomes and condos in Abbotsford, in detail

Detached is the largest active category, with 400 listings on the board in October 2026 against 72 sales, an inventory level down 16.7 percent year over year. The Abbotsford detached benchmark was $1,090,500, down 13.1 percent year over year, level with Mission for the steepest detached decline of the board’s sub areas.

Where the houses actually are: East Abbotsford carries the larger detached stock with mountain and valley views, while West Abbotsford’s detached is generally newer and on tighter lots between the townhome complexes.

Abbotsford also has serious agricultural land inside its boundaries, with the region earning the highest dollar per acre of agricultural land in the country and producing nearly half of British Columbia’s chicken eggs and dairy. If a listing looks like unusually good value on unusually large land, check the Agricultural Land Reserve status with the Agricultural Land Commission before you get attached to it, because ALR designation limits what you can build and how the land can be used.

Townhomes and Condos for Sale in Abbotsford

This is Abbotsford’s real advantage and the section most buyers should read first. The Abbotsford townhouse benchmark was $579,600 in October 2026 and the apartment benchmark $370,300, both the lowest of any Fraser Valley Real Estate Board reporting area that month.

Put that next to Langley: an Abbotsford townhome benchmark sits about $210,000 below Langley’s $800,600, and an Abbotsford apartment about $152,000 below Langley’s $522,300, on the same report in the same month. That is a very large gap for a 45 minute difference in geography.

Inventory and direction. There were 214 active townhouse listings against 42 sales, with active listings down 4.9 percent year over year and the benchmark down 10.1 percent. Apartments held 321 active listings against 47 sales, with active listings down 12.5 percent and sales down 6.0 percent year over year, against a benchmark down 10.0 percent. Detached sales rose 33.3 percent year over year, while townhouse sales fell 16.0 percent and apartment sales 6.0 percent. Most of the newer attached supply is on the west side, concentrated around Highstreet and the Highway 1 corridor.

Listing counts, sales, benchmarks and year over year changes from the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board October 2026 report, Abbotsford area. Agricultural statistics from the Abbotsford, British Columbia entry. East and West detached character from an Abbotsford relocation guide and a West Abbotsford development guide. View source

More about Abbotsford

East Abbotsford is the family and space side, covering McMillan, Eagle Mountain, Auguston and Sandy Hill. It carries the larger detached homes, the view lots on Sumas Mountain, and the school catchments including McMillan Elementary, Fraser Middle and Yale Secondary.

The School Question That Matters on the East Side

If a specific school is part of your reason for buying in East Abbotsford, treat the catchment as the decision rather than an afterthought. Abbotsford’s busiest secondaries have been reported at or over capacity, and out of catchment placement is not something to plan around. Confirm the current catchment and any enrolment restrictions for the exact address with the Abbotsford School District before you write an offer conditional on a school. We do not print a specific enrolment restriction as fact on this page, because the only source we had for it was a relocation guide rather than the district.

Auguston and the Sumas Mountain Pockets

Auguston is the master planned pocket on Sumas Mountain, with a walkable elementary and trail access, and a longer drive to Highway 1 as the trade off. McMillan, Eagle Mountain and Sandy Hill are the other East Abbotsford areas families most often name, for larger homes and the catchments.

The trade against West Abbotsford, covered further down this page, is straightforward: bigger lots and views against a longer run to the highway and to the shopping.

East Abbotsford areas, schools and character from an Abbotsford relocation guide and a family neighbourhoods guide, retrieved July 2026. No enrolment restriction is stated as fact here; the district is the only authority on current catchments. View source

What Abbotsford prices have done

Its detached benchmark fell 13.1 percent year over year, level with Mission for the steepest decline of the board’s sub areas, while its apartment benchmark fell 10.0 percent and its townhouse benchmark 10.1 percent.

Supply moved the same direction across the board. Active detached listings fell 16.7 percent year over year, active townhouses fell 4.9 percent and active apartments fell 12.5 percent. Detached sales rose 33.3 percent year over year, while townhouse sales fell 16.0 percent and apartment sales 6.0 percent.

What that means if you are buying in Abbotsford right now: the deepest price correction and the most active buying is in condos, which is where the affordability story is strongest. Detached has corrected least and has the tightest supply relative to a year ago. Nobody can tell you where prices go from here, and this page will not pretend otherwise.

Abbotsford change by property type, October 2026
BENCHMARK, MLS Home Price Index, year over year
Property typeBenchmark changeActive listings change
DetachedDown 13.1 percentDown 16.7 percent
TownhouseDown 10.1 percentDown 4.9 percent
Apartment or condoDown 10.0 percentDown 12.5 percent
Detached benchmarkDown 7.9%mid range across the board’s sub areas
Apartment benchmarkDown 10.0%and the lowest apartment price in the board area
Apartment salesUp 5.3%the only Abbotsford category with rising sales

Fraser Valley Real Estate Board October 2026 report, Abbotsford area, plus the board’s October 2026 news release for the board wide figures. View source Figures refresh in the first business week of every month. All changes shown are year over year board figures, not month over month aggregator figures.

Why Families Choose

Abbotsford, BC

The Fraser Valley city with the lowest attached benchmarks in the board area, a university, an international airport and Highway 1 through the middle of it.

Book a Consultation

The Lowest Attached Benchmarks

A detached family home with a wide front lawn in Abbotsford BC

Abbotsford carries the lowest townhouse and apartment benchmarks of any Fraser Valley board reporting area, which is the whole reason buyers drive east.

Closest to Highway 1

Highway 1 running through a treed corridor near Abbotsford BC

The city sits astride Highway 1, and the newest supply has gone up nearest the interchanges.

University of the Fraser Valley

A modern university campus building with a landscaped forecourt in Abbotsford BC

A full university campus in the city, with the rental demand and the steady employment that comes with one.

An International Airport

A regional airport terminal with an open apron and mountains behind, Abbotsford BC

Abbotsford International is a working airport minutes from the middle of the city, not an hour away in another municipality.

Commuting from Abbotsford
Route 66 Fraser Valley Express | running today, Abbotsford stops at McCallum and Highstreet
Abbotsford, HighstreetFVX stop
Abbotsford, McCallumFVX stop
Langley, CarvolthExchange
Lougheed Town CentreSkyTrain
ChilliwackEastern end

The Fraser Valley Express runs from downtown Chilliwack through Abbotsford, with stops at McCallum and Highstreet, to Langley’s Carvolth Exchange and on to Lougheed Town Centre SkyTrain Station in Burnaby. Service runs approximately hourly, with roughly every 20 to 30 minutes at peak. Locally, the Montrose Avenue Transit Exchange, a 10 bay facility, serves the University of the Fraser Valley, Highstreet and the wider network.


Drive times
Highway 1McCallum Road and Sumas Way interchangesMain access
VancouverAbout 70 km west on Highway 160 to 90 min, sourced
Abbotsford International AirportYXX on the west side of the cityA real amenity

By car. Highway 1 runs the north end of the city with the McCallum Road and Sumas Way interchanges as the main access points. The drive to Vancouver is roughly 70 kilometres and typically 60 to 90 minutes depending on traffic. Abbotsford works well for people working locally, in Langley or in Surrey, and for hybrid workers. A daily downtown Vancouver drive is possible and unpleasant.

By air. Abbotsford International Airport, YXX, sits on the west side of the city and is a genuine amenity for anyone who flies regularly, particularly for domestic travel.

Distance and drive time from an Abbotsford relocation guide. Route 66 stops, frequency and terminus from BC Transit, the Fraser Valley Express route record and the Fraser Valley Regional District news archive. Montrose Exchange and airport detail from Abbotsford real estate and city sources. View source No Abbotsford commute time distribution or transit mode share is printed here, because none equivalent to the City of Surrey census profiles was sourced.

Schools serving Abbotsford and their catchments
Secondary school

W.J. Mouat Secondary

The one Abbotsford secondary with a current published enrolment figure that we could source: 1,505 students in 2026. Every other enrolment number we found for Abbotsford secondaries dated from 2014 to 2023 and is too old to publish, so those numbers are absent from this page rather than printed stale.

  • Enrollment1,505 students, 2026
  • District46 public schools
  • RankingsNone published on this page
SchoolTypeAreaNotes
W.J. Mouat SecondaryPublic secondaryAbbotsford1,505 students, 2026, the only current figure sourced
Yale SecondaryPublic secondaryEast Abbotsford, McMillan and Eagle Mountain sideConfirm catchment and any enrolment restrictions with the district
Robert Bateman SecondaryPublic secondaryAbbotsfordConfirm catchment and any enrolment restrictions with the district
Rick Hansen SecondaryPublic secondaryAbbotsfordNo current enrolment figure published here
Abbotsford Senior SecondaryPublic secondaryAbbotsfordNo current enrolment figure published here
University of the Fraser ValleyPost secondaryCentral AbbotsfordRoughly 15,000 students a year across its campuses

No third party school rankings appear on this page, and no enrolment figure older than 2025 is printed. Rankings without a printed source, year and qualifying basis are exactly the kind of claim BCFSA treats strictly, so we leave them out rather than dress them up.

Elementary and middle. McMillan Elementary and Fraser Middle are the schools most often named in the East Abbotsford catchment conversation. Confirm the current catchment and any enrolment restrictions for the exact address with the district before you make an offer conditional on a school.

District size and secondary school list from the Abbotsford, British Columbia entry and individual school entries. The W.J. Mouat 2026 enrolment figure from the school entry. UFV student numbers from Abbotsford real estate reporting and the city entry. View source Only the W.J. Mouat 2026 enrolment survives our currency test. Everything else was 2014 to 2023 and is not printed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Buying in Abbotsford, Answered

What buyers ask most before making an offer in Abbotsford, British Columbia.

Still Have Questions? Let's Talk

How much is a house in Abbotsford BC right now?

The Abbotsford detached benchmark was $1,090,500 in October 2026, down 13.1 percent year over year, against $1,448,100 in Langley and $883,300 in Mission BC on the same board report. Benchmark prices describe a typical home and update monthly.

Is Abbotsford affordable compared to Metro Vancouver?

On attached housing, it is the most affordable Fraser Valley board area there is. Its October 2026 townhouse benchmark of $579,600 and apartment benchmark of $370,300 were both the lowest of any Fraser Valley board reporting area that month. Detached sits mid range at $1,090,500. For land and farms, see Abbotsford acreage and farms for sale.

How much is a condo in Abbotsford?

The Abbotsford apartment benchmark was $370,300 in October 2026, down 10.0 percent year over year, the lowest apartment benchmark in the Fraser Valley board area. There were 321 active apartment listings against 47 sales in the month. See Abbotsford townhomes and condos for sale.

What is the difference between East and West Abbotsford?

West Abbotsford is the newer, denser commuter side next to the Langley border, anchored by Highstreet and close to the airport, with most of the townhome and condo supply. East Abbotsford is the family and space side, with larger detached homes, Sumas Mountain views and the catchments including Yale Secondary. Each side has its own page: East Abbotsford homes for sale and West Abbotsford homes for sale.

What are the best Abbotsford neighbourhoods for families?

East side areas including McMillan, Eagle Mountain, Auguston and Sandy Hill are the ones families most often name, for larger homes and school catchments. Confirm the current catchment and any enrolment restrictions with the Abbotsford School District if a specific school matters, because the district is the only authority on that.

Where should commuters buy in Abbotsford?

West Abbotsford, near Highstreet and Highway 1, is the most convenient for driving toward Langley and Surrey and is served by the Fraser Valley Express, which connects to Lougheed Town Centre SkyTrain Station.

How far is Abbotsford from Vancouver?

About 70 kilometres west via Highway 1, typically a 60 to 90 minute drive depending on traffic. The Fraser Valley Express bus connects Abbotsford to Langley and Lougheed Town Centre SkyTrain Station.

Is Abbotsford a buyer's or a seller's market?

A buyer’s market. The Fraser Valley sales to active ratio was 11 percent in October 2026, below the 12 to 20 percent balanced range, with average selling times of 37 to 50 days depending on property type. Abbotsford held 400 active detached, 254 townhouse and 321 apartment listings that month. Selling? Start with Shawn Kandola, your Abbotsford realtor.

Shawn Kandola, Abbotsford realtor with Century 21 AAA Realty
Meet Your Local Realtor®

Shawn Kandola, Your Abbotsford Realtor

Not sure whether you want East or West Abbotsford? That is the whole conversation, and it usually takes ten minutes. Tell me where you work, whether a specific school catchment matters, and whether you want a view or a short drive to Highway 1. You will get a short list of two or three pockets worth your weekends, plus the ones to rule out and why.

East or West FirstThe decision that shapes everything else
Attached ValueThe cheapest townhomes and condos in the valley
Client-FirstHonest. Responsive. Dedicated.
604-307-1626 shawn.kandola@century21.ca
Proudly backed byCENTURY 21AAA Realty Inc.